Incident AutoGyro Europe Calidus D-MABN, Tuesday 30 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MABN
MSN: D10C07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ebern-Sendelbach Airfield (EDQR) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ebern-Sendelbach Airfield (EDQR)
Destination airport:Ebern-Sendelbach Airfield (EDQR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to the airfield, the gyrocopter crash landed as a result of a technical malfunction.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/hassberge/gyrocopter-rollt-in-die-baunach-ersthelfer-bergen-flugzeug-mit-aufsitzrasenmaeher-art-5187100
https://www.fraenkischertag.de/lokales/hassberge/verkehr/gyrocopter-rollt-bei-sendelbach-in-die-baunach-art-28911

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0281/1423205-large.jpg

Location