This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBZZ |
| MSN: | 691 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coldharbour Farm, Stanstead Abbotts, near Ware, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 691: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBZZ [C of R 1708] 1.8.28 to Capt. Robert S Rattray, Provincial Commissioner for the Gold Coast [nominally based at Lympne, Kent!]; named "Ashanti". C of A 1552 issued 9.8.28; fitted with Cirrus III.
Flown by Capt. Rattray from Croydon to Accra, Gold Coast (Ghana), departing 5.12.28; The first land plane in Ghana was de Havilland D.H. 60X Moth (G-EBZZ), which arrived at Tamale on 12.1.29, from Ouagadougou. Returned to UK 31.5.29 and based at Bristol.
Damaged in an accident at Whitchurch, Bristol Airport 22.6.30; later repaired. Re-registered [C of R 3267] 30.6.31 to John R Ashwell-Cooke, Lympne. Re-registered 31.12.32 [C of R 4103] to Thomas C Place, Stag Lane. Re-registered [C of R 4511] 16.5.33 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Re-registered [C of R 4551] 14.6.33 to Vincent N Dickinson, t/a The County Aviation Co, St Julians Aerodrome, St Albans. Re-registered [C of R 4636] 16.8.33 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Re-registered [C of R 4939] 28.3.34 to Arthur Robert Frogley, t/a Herts & Essex Aero Club, Broxbourne.
Written off when crashed at Coldharbour Farm, on the Hunsdon-Stansted Abbotts Road (Roydon Road), Stansted Abbotts, near Ware, Hertfordshire 23.6.34; Norwegian club member (and passenger) Einar Mathieson killed. The pilot Eric A.W. Dymond, survived. Registration G-EBZZ cancelled 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZZ.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun30.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-stanstead-abbots-1-killed 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 8.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVienoiXQ== 9.
https://www.ukcitymap.com/coldharbour-farm-adj-info-210021309267.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanstead_Abbotts 