| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 2020 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2207N |
| MSN: | 12443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3942 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olustee, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olustee, OK (F09) |
| Destination airport: | Olustee, OK (F09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and one passenger had just landed on the runway and come to a full stop. The pilot then attempted a takeoff from the 2,000 ft runway, with only about 1,000 ft remaining. During the takeoff roll and near the end of the runway, the pilot felt the wind suddenly shift from the left rear. He attempted to get the airplane airborne before the runway ended but was unsuccessful. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane as it continued off the end of the runway and into a fence. The airplane nosed over into a field and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and that he should have utilized the entire runway for the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from the middle of the runway in shifting wind conditions, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA350
Location