Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N829PA, Friday 31 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N829PA
MSN: T20608950
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (VBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported landing "flat" and the airplane "bounced." After a second "bounce" the pilot initiated a go-around. However, when the nose landing gear contacted the runway a third time, the nose wheel "blew out." The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway pavement, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot observed no anomalies during the preflight inspection. A flight instructor who witnessed the accident stated that the airplane remained in a "nose down pitch attitude" until the nose wheel contacted the runway which caused the airplane to "bounce." After the third bounce, the nose wheel "blew out sending white smoke into the air."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2020 N829PA 0 Bentonville Municipal Airport, AR (VBT/KVBT) w/o

Location