Loss of control Accident Maule MXT-7-180A Sportplane N772TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249313

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A Sportplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772TW
MSN: 21075C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, IL (1LL5)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, IL (1LL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a visual approach to land at a grass airstrip with tall crops adjacent to the runway. As he was landing a deer jumped out of the crops onto the runway. The pilot pulled the nose up to avoid hitting the deer and the airplane stalled. The airplane hit the ground and "flipped" two times, substantially damaging the tail, wings, and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while attempting to avoid a deer during landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA308

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: