Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCBC N86614, Friday 24 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86614
MSN: 644-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angola-Tri-State Steuben County Airport, IN (ANQ/KANQ)
Destination airport:Angola-Tri-State Steuben County Airport, IN (ANQ/KANQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a low-level pass parallel to the runway in the airplane, he allowed himself to become distracted. The airplane started drifting to the right and he found himself, "fighting the controls not realizing I cross controlled the control surfaces." The pilot felt a sink develop and applied full power with right rudder, but the right wing "unloaded." The pilot attempted to recover; however, he reported the airplane was too low and slow, an aerodynamic stall occurred, and the airplane impacted a grass field. The airplane, which was not equipped with a stall warning system nor was it required to be, sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a low-level pass, resulting in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack that caused an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction during the low-level pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA310

Location