Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N727P, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation
Registration: N727P
MSN: CE-425
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6448 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for both flight instructors to perform a proficiency flight with one another. After performing maneuvers in the practice area, they returned to the departure airport to conduct touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. After the right-seated flight instructor made two landings, the left-seated flight instructor conducted the landing. After touchdown, while the airplane was in the landing roll, the left-seated flight instructor manipulated the landing gear position selection lever to the "up" position instead of the flap lever. Both instructors realized the mistake and attempted to move the gear lever back to the "down" position, but the left landing gear had already collapsed. The landing gear continued to retract, and they became airborne. After performing troubleshooting of the landing gear and performing a flyby, they decided to land at another airport with more facilities.
The right-seated flight instructor performed the landing at the alternate airport and the airplane rolled on all three landing gear for about 1,000 ft. The left landing gear then collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway. The left aileron sustained damage as a result of the gear collapse. The left-seated flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The left seated flight instructor's improper manipulation of the landing gear position selection lever to the up position while still on the landing roll, which ultimately resulted in a landing gear collapse during a subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA213

Location