| Date: | Friday 3 July 2020 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3440X |
| MSN: | 1130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3957 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neenah, WI (79C) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW) |
| Destination airport: | Neenah, WI (79C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing at night, the airplane floated, bounced twice, and landed hard past the pilot's designated landing abort point. The pilot applied brakes, but the airplane overran the runway and slid to a stop upright on a road. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing and subsequent runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location