Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N153CC, Sunday 28 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153CC
MSN: CCK-1865-0006
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:735 hours
Engine model:ECI O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on a tidal beach in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. After touchdown, and during the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the right and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had been more proficient in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA062

Location