| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 2020 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260C |
| Owner/operator: | Innovations Educational Consulting Inc. |
| Registration: | N288BC |
| MSN: | 30045C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Creek Ranger Station, ID |
| Destination airport: | Mile Hi, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane decided to land on the airstrip following several successful landings on less challenging back country airstrips. During the approach into the steep, upsloping landing area, the pilot carried more airspeed with the intention of allowing the flare and upslope to arrest the airplane's forward momentum. The pilot stated that the airplane was too fast and that his flare was not adequate when he touched down further down the airstrip than anticipated and the airplane bounced. When the airplane contacted the ground again, he applied maximum braking as he approached an oncoming cliff at the end of the airstrip, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach airspeed and landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location