Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N1718Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249326

Date:Monday 22 June 2020
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1718Q
MSN: 15073018
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Destination airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed a preflight inspection of the airplane he had recently purchased and departed with full fuel tanks. During the flight, while receiving flight following services from air traffic control, he was requested to adjust his heading and was eventually routed back on course. When the airplane was about 3 miles from the destination airport, the engine "sputter[ed]." The pilot verified that the fuel shutoff was on, primed the engine, and pumped the throttle with little improvement from the engine. He noted that when the airplane was pitched down, the engine would "sputter," and when it was pitched up, the engine would run. He checked the fuel quantity, and the left fuel gauge indicated 1/8 usable fuel and the right tank indicated "almost" 1/4 usable fuel. The pilot decided the airplane would not be able to make the airport and located a field to perform a forced landing. During the accident sequence, the airplane experienced a hard landing and the engine mount and left wing were substantially damaged. After the airplane was recovered, the pilot drained the unbreached fuel tanks and 3 gallons were removed from the airplane. According to the airplane Pilot Operating Handbook, the airplane held 26 total gallons of fuel, of which 22.5 gallons were useable. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident, however, the right fuel gauge was slightly incorrect.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA226

Location