| Date: | Friday 19 June 2020 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N244HW |
| MSN: | 30317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martinton, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had flown about 3 hours of a cross-country flight when he thought he was going to run out of fuel. He could not find a runway nearby, so he elected to conduct a precautionary landing on a gravel road before the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. During the landing the airplane exited the road and went into a ditch, substantially damaging the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it contained about 1 hour of useable fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct an off-field precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA236
Location