| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N339KT |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 81 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HC-C2YR-1NW/N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gypsom, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during landing in gusting wind conditions, the tailwheel-equipped airplane lost rudder authority as it slowed down in the landing roll. A strong gust of wind caused the airplane to weather-vane and ground-loop. The right wing hit the ground and the right main landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA235
Location