This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Reading Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-EBNY |
| MSN: | 263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Woodley, Reading, Berkshire |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus I] Moth registered as G-EBNY [C of R 1253] 22.4.26 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; (donated and presented by The Duke of Sutherland 10.7.26 at Hendon after Kings Cup).
C of A 1004 issued 5.7.26. Sold 30.11.28 and registered [C of R 1829] on 3.12.28 to Alexander F Burns, Newcastle. Sold on and delivered 10.6.29 and re-registered [C of R 2123] 13.8.29 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley; operated by Reading Aero Club.
Written off when crashed on landing at Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire on 5.11.29 shortly prior to C of A expiry on 15.11.29. The single engine airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Presumably not repaired, as registration G-EBNY cancelled 2.1.30. Remains still at Woodley in April 1932
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBNY.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVibnkiXQ== 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-woodley 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 7.
https://culhamstation.co.uk/bits/hidden-pages/woodley.html 8.
https://www.reading-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=8471 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodley,_Berkshire#Woodley_Aerodrome Location