Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N25702, Wednesday 17 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25702
MSN: 3666
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Victory, OH (074) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Victory, OH (074)
Destination airport:Mount Victory, OH (O74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he hand-started the engine by turning the propeller from behind. The airplane was not chocked, but the pilot stated he had "moved the tail wheel sideways." The engine started immediately, and the airplane collided with a utility pole, causing leading edge damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning, and his failure to secure the airplane prior to hand-starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA233

Location