| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 2020 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N797SH |
| MSN: | 3732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Campo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | El Campo, TX |
| Destination airport: | El Campo, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the helicopter, he was flying low-level about 20 mph, pollinating a rice field. He reported that he misjudged his operating altitude, and the helicopter contacted the rice vegetation. The helicopter entered an uncontrollable spin and impacted the rice field. The pilot reported that he was unharmed, but the helicopter was "totally destroyed". He added that the helicopter was operating normally, and the accident was due to "pilot error" in misjudging his altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the rice vegetation, which resulted in the helicopter's impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20CA230
Location