Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N92356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249338

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hub City Aviation Academy
Registration: N92356
MSN: 17261567
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 ED2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during landing, the airplane landed hard. The pilot subsequently taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The forward fuselage, aft of the firewall was substantially damaged. 

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach and descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA209

Location