Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAAL, Monday 21 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Isle of Wight Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AAAL
MSN: 809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lea Farm Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lea Farm Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAAL [C of R 1726] 31.8.28 to Miss Winifred E Spooner, Wokingham, Berkshire [but based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex]. C of A 1603 issued 21.9.28. Flown by Miss Spooner in Challenge Internationale de Tourisme, Orly, Paris (Competition number "H6") - Round Europe Tour. Re-registered [C of R 2301] 26.10.29 to Lt John R Bryans, Gosport, Hampshire. Re-registered [C of R 2865] 31.10.30 to Horace W Noble, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 4589] 8.7.33 to Benjamin F Hall, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 5360] 20.9.34 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, High Post, Wiltshire. Forced landed due to fuel starvation at High Post 21.10.35; repaired. Re-registered 5.7.39 to The Isle of Wight Flying Club Ltd, Lea Farm Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight.

Crashed on take-off from Lea Farm Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight 21.8.39 and destroyed by fire; instructor Count Adam Karollyi killed - reportedly died in hospital the following day of his injuries in Shanklin, Isle of Wight. It appears that his pupil, a Mr Hulda, survived the accident.

Pilot: (full name) Adam Michael Julius Theodor Georg Rudolf Eduard Josef Karolyi de Nagy-Karoly. Born 16.11.1917 Budapest. Died 22.8.1939 at Scio Hospital, Shanklin. Administration of probate to Count Michael Karollyi (possibly his father). Effects in England £531

Due to the War, registration G-AAAL belatedly cancelled at census 1.12.46 by the CAA when they were unable to contact the registered owner (who had died six years earlier!). Registration document states "N/A" ("No Answer") "16.9.1946"; which implies that the CAA had sent an inquiry form to the last registered owner on 16.9.1946 as to the status of his aircraft, and got no reply, hence cancellation of registration G-AAAL on 21.12.46.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Tuesday 22 August 1939
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAAL.pdf
6. http://godsacre.blogspot.com/2011/09/count-adam-karolyi-1917-1939.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
8. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYWwiXQ==
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-sandown-1-killed
10. https://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport

Location