Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N785ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249340

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:20:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N785ND
MSN: 4496399
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA/KIWA), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear subsequent to landing at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA/KIWA), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N785ND
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9160886