Accident Hawker Tempest TT Mk V MV965, Wednesday 10 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest TT Mk V
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: MV965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Templeton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey, Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest TT.Mk.V MV965, 233 OCU (Operational Convdersaion Unit), RAF Pembrey. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/12/1952. The aircraft made a forced landing at Templeton, Pembrokeshire, due to engine failure, while on a banner target towing sortie from RAF Pembrey. The aircraft crash landed and was destroyed, but the pilot was not injured. It is possible that the pilot was attempting to land at the disused RAF Templeton.

Crew of Tempest MV965
Flight Sergeant Stanislav Piatowski, RAF (pilot) - survived OK

On 2/5/1944, as "US-S" of 56 Squadron, RAF, and when piloted by Flight Lieutenant F J Sowerbutts, Tempest MV965 scored a victory in air-to-air combat, when it shot down a Focke-Wulf Fw.190 north east of Eutin, Germany. According to one source (see link #3) Tempest Mk.V MV965 was also flown in air-to-air combat by French Fighter "ace" Pierre Closterman on 23/3/1945

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 316
3. https://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/piloter/victories
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pembrey#Postwar
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._233_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Templeton,_Pembrokeshire#Templeton_Airfield
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Templeton#Current_use