This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 9 AFTS RAF |
| Registration: | LW865 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.2 LW865/"O-G", 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS, 24 January 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 December 1952 when collided with EB805, another Airspeed Oxford of 9 AFTS, while taxying at night at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.
The aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair"; Oxford LW865 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 12 December 1952. Oxford EB805 was repaired and returned to service, being finally withdrawn from use on 21 August 1953, and Struck Off Charge Cat.5(s) on 6 March 1956.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.169)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.318
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853 5.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 