ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 April 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | Honduran State |
Registration: | N69355 |
MSN: | 340A0203 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Golosón International Airport (LCE/MHLC) -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | La Mosquitia |
Destination airport: | La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced the collapse of the left landing gear during an emergency landing at Golosón International Airport (LCE/MHLC), La Ceiba, Honduras.
There were no injuries.
This plane was confiscated by Honduran law enforcement officers on March 30th, 2021.
Sources:
https://www.oncenoticias.hn/video-avioneta-aterriza-emergencia-en-la-ceiba/ https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/249250 (day of confiscation)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2021 |
N69355 |
Private |
0 |
La Mosquitia, Gracias a Dios, Brus Laguna |
 |
non |