Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17053, Friday 12 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1951
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Julie de Vercheres, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Narrative:
The flight leader of a 410 (Fighter) Squadron, two plane sortie, was briefed to carry out a formation cloud penetration. He noticed the other aircraft move out of formation and was last seen descending in an inverted attitude. Witnesses on the ground stated that the aircraft exploded in the air and dove into the ground near St. Julie de Vercheres, Québec, killing the pilot, Flying Officer William Aynsley Joy.

Investigation revealed that during the pull-out of a dive, one wing failed causing the aircraft to explode. Further investigation was carried out to determine whether the wing break was progressive or was directly caused by excessive loading. The reason for the pilot losing control in cloud was not determined.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette, January 13, 1951
RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment, Jan-Feb-Mar 1951 (Pg 3)
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=139227098