This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131 D-2 Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | JG 101 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4150 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pau, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bü 131 D-2 WNr 4150 of JG 101 was destroyed (100% damage) in a crash near Pau, Basses-Pyrénées. The pilot, Uffz Hans Hübner, was wounded.
Sources:
1. Avions n° 88 (French magazine), July 2000
2.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pau 3.
http://www.maplandia.com/france/aquitaine/pyrenees-atlantiques/pau/ 