Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBLW, Sunday 3 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Midland Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBLW
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bills Lane, Shirley, Warwickshire, SE of Birmingham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 189 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLW [C of R 1181] 22.6.25 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich; fleet number 2. C of A 890 issued 9.9.25 and delivered 25.9.25.

Crashed at Shirley, near Birmingham 3.11.29: A few minutes after his departure from Castle Bromwich Airport, while flying bound to the south, the pilot encountered technical problems, and attempted an emergency landing. Aircraft came to rest in a field in Bills Lane, Shirley, south east of Birmingham. While both occupants were slightly injured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 9.11.29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH_60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLW.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-shirley
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirley,_West_Midlands

Location