Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N8350Z, Thursday 1 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc
Registration: N8350Z
MSN: 34-8133034
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6435 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), LA
Destination airport:Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), LA
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed and on taxi the nose gear collapsed and incurred a propeller strike.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8350Z
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/20299597/n8350z-1981-piper-seneca-iii (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1998 N8350Z Private 0 Winterset, IA sub

Location