Loss of control Accident Airborne XT912 N88ZT, Saturday 6 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Airborne XT912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88ZT
MSN: XT-15
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, WI (WI58) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, WI (WI58)
Destination airport:Bristol, WI (WI58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experienced fixed-wing pilot, who had 16 flight hours in weight-shift-control aircraft, stated he was conducting touch-and-go landings during his first solo flight in the weight-shift aircraft when a sink rate developed in the landing flare. He said negative inference occurred from his fixed wing experience and he pulled back on the control tube instead of pushing forward. The aircraft nosed into the runway, substantially damaging both wing spars. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect flight control input during the landing flare, which resulted in an impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA217

Location