Accident Cessna 120 N72536, Saturday 23 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72536
MSN: 9706
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5963 hours
Engine model:Continental C85- 12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at an unimproved airstrip, his airspeed on final approach was too fast, and he decided to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the left main tire struck trees at the departure end of the airstrip and the airplane subsequently descended into the brush and trees. The right wing and right elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had been more aware of his limitations and the airplane's performance limitations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during final approach to landing, and his subsequent failure to attain sufficient altitude to clear trees during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA054

Location