| Date: | Saturday 16 May 2020 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | JCL Corp. |
| Registration: | N185 |
| MSN: | 185-0154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4614 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winifred, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Winifred, MT (LC0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that trees lined the east side of the dirt airstrip, and the first 800 ft sloped up, then doglegged to the left at the top. The pilot reported that he flew over the treetops and after he flared the airplane, it touched down and bounced. The pilot added power to counteract the bounce; however, it bounced a second time. The pilot then added full power to go around. While the airplane was still in ground effect, it crested the top of the upslope and a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right directly toward a tree. The pilot added left rudder control in an attempt to avoid the tree; however, the outboard portion of the right wing impacted the tree. The airplane entered a sideways skid, touched down, and skidded for about 150 ft before it came to a stop. The fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An inadequate flare that resulted in a bounced landing and the pilot's subsequent delayed decision to go-around that did not allow for sufficient clearance from trees when the airplane was affected by a gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA149
Location