Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N9450H, Tuesday 5 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1954
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Springfield Feeder Lines, Inc.
Registration: N9450H
MSN: 6764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Brunswick, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bradley Field, Windsor Looks, CT
Destination airport:Byrd Field, Richmont, VA via Trenton, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined bi-plane on cargo flight missing in icy conditions. Pilot Samuel Zilkin (46). Owner Springfield Daily News under contract with Springfield Feeder Lines, Inc. Last contact with La Guardia Field 17:38. Landing at Trenton refused due to weather. Scattered wreckage was found on a farm field at North Brunswick 12 JAN.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 7 January 1954, p1...12 January, p3
Evening Star 7 January 1954, pA3