Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-API, Friday 2 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Carmon Air Charter
Registration: TI-API
MSN: 34-8070269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tambor Airport (TMU/MRTR), Puntaneras -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tambor Airport (TMU/MRTR)
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was about to take off on runway 12 at Tambor Aerodrome (MRTR) with destination Tobías Bolaños Palma International Airport. According to the captain's statement, the aircraft performed its take-off check and while performing a Full Stop Take-Off, the left landing gear collapsed and fell under the left wing. The aircraft, as a result of the serious incident, suffered damage to the left main gear, to the left engine propeller blades, as well as dents in the left wing flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: CR-IG-C-01-2021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-pista-de-playa-tambor/
https://www.teletica.com/amp/sucesos/aeronave-sufre-problemas-en-el-tren-de-aterrizaje-cuando-iba-a-despegar_282875

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86222_1553899368.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2012 TI-API CarmonAir 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) sub
Gear-up landing
16 July 2024 TI-API CarmonAir Charter Ltda 2 near Carate Airport (MRCE), Puntarenas w/o

Location