Accident Breguet 19 B-, Friday 28 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 1930
Time:12:00
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: B-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diegem, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing at 1000m and crashed. The pilot used his parachute and landed safely, the observer was killed.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
01-03-1930