Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF560, Friday 2 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: RF560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wylye, 9 1⁄2 miles north-west of Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF560 (Telecommunications Flying Unit), RAF Defford: Written off 01/07/1948 whilst engaged in high altitude handling trials following fitting of a wide range of radar equipment destined for the EE Canberra. (H2S Mk. VIA, H2S Mk. VIII and Pye beacon tests)

While testing handling behaviour at low speed with No 1 propeller feathered, and the No 2 engine throttled back, but still "windmilling", the aircraft entered a Left-hand spin at 3,500 feet. There was insufficient height to affect a recovery and it stalled into a hill at Wylye, nine-and-half-miles north west of Salisbury, Wiltshire. All four on board killed

Crew (all killed 2-7-48)
Squadron Leader Albert Tooth DFC, 'B' Squadron, A&AEE Test Pilot (pilot)
Flight Lieutenant Arthur George Bradfield (WOp/Air Signaller)
Flying Officer Glyndwyr Wynn. Williams (Flight Engineer)
Mr P.W. Howes, (Civilian Flight Test Officer) Ministry of Supply

The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that, although the pilot was experienced generally, it was noted that he had little experience of the handing characteristics of flying four engine aircraft in unusual configurations. It was also deemed that the flight should have been assigned to another pilot with more experience of flying the Avro Lincoln in the configuration for this particular flight.

Wylye is a village and civil parish on the River Wylye in Wiltshire, England. The village is about 9 1⁄2 miles (15 km) northwest of Salisbury and a similar distance southeast of Warminster.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.74. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=184
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.406-407
4. https://deffordairfieldheritagegroup.wordpress.com/aircraft-at-defford/aircraft-at-defford/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wylye,_Wiltshire
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2420: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578266
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1940s
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-wylye-4-killed
9. https://deffordairfieldheritagegroup.wordpress.com/aircraft-at-defford/aircraft-at-defford/