Incident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air N130RL, Saturday 3 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Owner/operator:Oscar Charlie II LLC
Registration: N130RL
MSN: BT-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juan Santamaría International Airport (MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beech declared an emergency due to a fire indication for one of the two engines.
A safe landing was made back at Juan Santamaría International Airport Airport (SJO/MROC).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1378559881712701440?s=19
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N130RL/history/20210403/2253Z/MROC/MROC

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/451/451497.jpg (photo)

Location