Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7505, Wednesday 30 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K7505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rutbah Wells, Al Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rutbah, Iraq
Destination airport:RAF Rutbah
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7505, 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/8/39 when dived into the ground off turn in circuit, near Rutbah Wells, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq. Both crew killed:

Pilot Officer Clive James (pilot) killed
LAC Harry Lee (Air Gunner, aged 20) killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. RAF Casualties-1939.
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm