| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Escape LLC |
| Registration: | N89SJ |
| MSN: | 18051923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470- SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanksville, UT (UT03) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Hanksville, UT (UT03) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll in the tailwheel equipped airplane, he felt a gust of wind hit the airplane. When the tail came up, he was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway onto rocks, and ground looped. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA139
Location