Incident Cessna 180 HK-346, Thursday 22 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-346
MSN: 31180
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santander mountains -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga
Destination airport:Chiriguaná
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in mountains after decleared emergency. Pilot and unknown number of passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 May 1958, p13