| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 2020 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1115 |
| MSN: | AL-1042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 675 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane started to veer left and that, because he was concerned that it may ground loop, he decided to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The airplane became airborne, continued to drift left, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after an aborted landing, which resulted in collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA158
Location