This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 2021 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA872A |
| MSN: | 34504/329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt Main Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANA's flight 203 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Frankfurt, Germany, a Boeing 787-9, suffered warnings of No.1 engine oil pressure and quantity while en route over Siberia at 05:50 Japan Standard Time (JST). The airplane diverted to Krasnoyarsk International Airport, Russia (KJA/UNKL) where a safe landing was carried out at 08:32 JST/06:32 local time. A replacement plane, Boeing 787-8 JA822A was arranged.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d93cf613d673f8256ae467113ee93b1b5c45be2b 