Other Cessna 182P Skylane D-EEND, Friday 2 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEND
MSN: 18262622
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the early hours of friday 02 april 2021 a fire broke out in a maintenance hangar, including a residential building, at the west-side of Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) and six aircraft were damaged or destroyed. An adjacent hangar was also damaged.

The following aircraft were involved:
D-EEND Cessna 182P Skylane c/n 18262622 (destroyed)
N611JP Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II c/n 28-7916111 (minor damage)
PH-LGR Van's RV-6 c/n 001 (destroyed)
PH-SKE Cessna 172P Skyhawk c/n 17274730 (destroyed)
PH-STN Cessna 172R Skyhawk c/n 17280929 (minor damage)
PH-1330 Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2M c/n 28 (destroyed)
PH-3N5 Aeropro Eurofox c/n 10901 (substantial damage)

The following aircraft were saved and covered with soot:
D-ERJW Laverda F.8L Falco IV
N5418V Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
N94432 ERCO 415G Ercoupe
PH-DON Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
PH-FCO Sequoia F.8L Falco
PH-GYS Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
PH-MFT HOAC DV20 Katana
PH-SKC Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
PH-SKM HOAC DV20 Katana

credits: www.scramble.nl & www.aironline.nl

Sources:

https://www.upinthesky.nl/2021/04/02/grote-brand-op-vliegveld-hilversum-video/
https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/283488/huizen-ontruimd-door-brand-in-loods-op-vliegveld-hilversum
https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2021/04/02/video-brand-verwoest-hangar-op-hilversum/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0q8PJJMOWZw

Location