Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249414

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub of Enid
Registration: N737RR
MSN: 17269620
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enid-Vance AFB, OK (END/KEND)
Destination airport:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during a training flight, he instructed the student pilot to perform a simulated power-off approach to a private turf airstrip. He briefed the student to execute a go-around upon reaching 100 ft above ground level. Upon reaching this altitude with the airplane configured with full flaps and the airspeed about 60 knots, the instructor told the student to go around. However, the airplane continued to descend, the airspeed decreased to about 45 knots, and the airplane veered left, at which point the instructor applied full power and raised the flaps, but the airplane "touched down firmly" about midfield off the left side of the runway and continued to veer left onto a field. The instructor visually inspected the airplane from his right seat and decided to take off to the south and return to the home airport. Once at the home airport, examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a power-off approach and go-around in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing, loss of directional control, and a runway excursion onto a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA152

Location