Accident Cessna 180 N53ES, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53ES
MSN: 30053
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3278 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT (97MT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Marion, MT (97MT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a "heavy" wind gust that abruptly pushed the tail left. The pilot applied the brakes to regain directional control; however, as the "speed bled off," the elevator lost its effectiveness. The airplane nosed down, and the propeller then began striking the pavement, followed by the left wing, which sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and subsequent improper brake application during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA124

Location