Accident Aérospatiale SA 341F2 Gazelle N9334W, Thursday 9 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341F2 Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9334W
MSN: 1575
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, prior to departure, he performed a preflight inspection with guidance from one of the helicopter's owners over the telephone. He determined that "everything was normal." As he prepared for startup, he was unable to close the helicopter's cabin door. He discussed this with the owner, and then removed the door and secured it in the rear of the helicopter. Upon lifting to a 3-foot hover, the helicopter began to turn left, and he was unable to correct the turn with right pedal input. He lowered the collective, and as the helicopter touched town, it "did a hovering auto bounce with slight movement to the right and forward and came to a stop." The pilot called the owner to discuss what occurred and subsequently performed two test hovers. He checked the pedals and controls, and the helicopter performed normally. The pilot then flew to the first of two intermediate destinations, and the helicopter performed normally with no abnormal vibrations or noises. He picked up a passenger without shutting down the helicopter, and proceeded to the next intermediate destination, where he shut-down the helicopter to refuel. During a walkaround at this stop, the pilot noticed that part of the horizontal stabilizer was "chipped off." The fueler reported to the pilot that he had previously seen the helicopter make several "scary hard landings" during previous flights. The pilot and passenger then flew to the final destination without incident.
Subsequent examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the fuselage consistent with a hard landing. The pilot at the time of the hard landing , and the date and time of occurrence was not determined.

Probable Cause: A hard landing that occurred at an unknown time and date, which resulted in substantial damage that was identified prior to a subsequent flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA181

Location