This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 April 2021 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Laverda F-8L Falco IV |
| Owner/operator: | Schaatsenfabriek Viking BV (Almere/Netherlans) |
| Registration: | D-ERJW |
| MSN: | 403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In the early hours of friday 02 april 2021 a fire broke out in a maintenance hangar, including a residential building, at the west-side of Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) and six aircraft were damaged or destroyed. An adjacent hangar was also damaged.
The following aircraft were involved:
D-EEND Cessna 182P Skylane c/n 18262622 (destroyed)
N611JP Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II c/n 28-7916111 (minor damage)
PH-LGR Van's RV-6 c/n 001 (destroyed)
PH-SKE Cessna 172P Skyhawk c/n 17274730 (destroyed)
PH-STN Cessna 172R Skyhawk c/n 17280929 (minor damage)
PH-1330 Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2M c/n 28 (destroyed)
PH-3N5 Aeropro Eurofox c/n 10901 (substantial damage)
The following aircraft were saved and covered with soot:
D-ERJW Laverda F.8L Falco IV
N5418V Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
N94432 ERCO 415G Ercoupe
PH-DON Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
PH-FCO Sequoia F.8L Falco
PH-GYS Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
PH-MFT HOAC DV20 Katana
PH-SKC Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
PH-SKM HOAC DV20 Katana
credits: www.scramble.nl & www.aironline.nl
Sources:
https://www.upinthesky.nl/2021/04/02/grote-brand-op-vliegveld-hilversum-video/ https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/283488/huizen-ontruimd-door-brand-in-loods-op-vliegveld-hilversum https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2021/04/02/video-brand-verwoest-hangar-op-hilversum/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0q8PJJMOWZw
History of this aircraft
Built at Trento-Gandolo 1964. Permit to fly as D-ELDY 13JUL64. Rgd to Pschorrbräu-Bierhallen Wilhelm Deubler (München) 15AUG64, based at München-Riem in hangar 2. Later based at Augsburg. Fatal accident at Ascona/Italy 09APR71. Last annual 10FEB73 (TT392). Then stored in hangar there. Cancelled 05OCT76. Pedrmit to fly as D-ELDV 20JUN78. Rgd to Helmut Rohn 15NOV78, base Niederstetten Army airfield. To Karl-Peter Herkelmann (Bergkamen) MAY82, base Hamm. Last annual at Biberach 12.06.84 (TT480h). CofA for export to UK and cancelled 18.10.85. Rgd to Robert J.Willies as G-ORJW (hence reg) 02DEC85, base Meppershall. Cancelled 30.10.87 on sale to J. Havelotte (manufacturer of skates of "Viking" brand , base Lelystad. Not rgd in Netherlands and restored to William van Groenau 18FEB88. Remained based at Hilversum. Cancelled 17MAY19. Permit to fly as D-ERJW 19NOV19, base Hilversum.
After accident repaired and rgd on 18MAR21.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 April 2020 |
D-ERJW |
Schaatsenfabriek Viking BV (Almere/Netherlans) |
0 |
Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
 |
min |
Location