This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1946 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NG269 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Normanby-le-Wold, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I NG269 (BH-K) of 300 (Polish) "Land of Masovia" Bomber Squadron, RAF. (Polish: 300 Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Mazowieckiej")
Crashed and destroyed on night of 8/9-1-1946: While returning to RAF Faldingworth following a training sortie, the pilot was unable to locate the airfield while flying in adverse weather conditions, and was unable to contact ground to get a 'fix; on his position, due the failure of the radio communication systems. While flying at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in flames in a field located in Normanby-le-Wold, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire (at Approximate co-ordinates 53.441087°N 0.311015°W). Four members of the seven crew were killed, while three others were injured.
Crew (300 (Polish) Squadron RAF):
F/Sgt Wladyslaw Robaszewski, (Pilot) Service Number P/792391) - Killed in Active Service 8/1/46
F/O Witold Jan Brodzikowski,(Navigator) Service Number P/2506) - Killed in Active Service 8/1/46
W/O Roman Rozga, (Air Gunner) Service Number P/782342) - Killed in Active Service 8/1/46
F/Sgt Wladyslaw Kordys, (Air Gunner) Service Number P/704802) - Killed in Active Service 8/1/46
F/Sgt Lucjan Binek, survived but injured
F/Sgt Edward Grzegorzewski, survived but injured
Sgt Wladyslaw Sawicki, survived but injured
All four crew fatalities were buried at Newark-upon-Trent Cemetery, War Graves Section, in adjacent graves 323-326. The fact that the date of death was recorded as 8 January 1946 indicates that the aircraft crash, and thus the four fatalities were killed, before midnight on that day. The mission was to take off on the evening of 8-1-46, and return on the early morning of 9-1-46.
Normanby le Wold is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is in the Lincolnshire Wolds, about 5 miles (8.0 km) south from the town of Caistor, and 17 miles (27 km) north-east from the city and county town of Lincoln. It is in the civil parish of Claxby by Normanby. Close to Normanby le Wold village is a trig point marking the highest point in Lincolnshire, 551 feet (167.9 m) above sea level. This area is known as Wolds Top.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.30
3.
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_pic_gal2.html 4.
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_losses.html 5. 300 (Polish) Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aero militaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-normanby-le-wold-4-killed 8.
https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/18166/300-polska-perut-RAF-1940-1947 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7504192/robaszewski,-wladyslaw/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7503270/brodzikowski,-witold-jan/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7504206/rozga,-roman/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7503711/kordys,-stanislaw/ 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._300_Polish_Bomber_Squadron 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normanby_le_Wold
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1944 |
LL807 |
300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
7 |
IJsselmeer near Urk, Overijssel |
 |
w/o |
| 19 July 1944 |
PB171 |
8 |
North Sea off Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |
| 29 January 1945 |
PB846 |
3 |
Berneck |
 |
w/o |