Accident Cessna 150L N19524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249430

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19524
MSN: 15074469
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a straight-in visual approach, he applied partial carburetor heat, and retarded the throttle for the descent. The airplane became low on the approach profile and the pilot increased the throttle and the engine subsequently "coughed" and then lost all power. He attempted to make a forced landing on a road, but the left wing struck a tree branch and the airplane subsequently impacted a snowbank and then the road. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He confirmed that the fuel tanks had sufficient fuel for the flight.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented had he applied full carburetor heat.
The exact probability of carburetor icing was not able to be calculated for the accident site due to the closest weather observation station being 9 miles away. The relative humidity level at that weather station was 87% at an ambient temperature of 12°F at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply full carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, a forced landing, and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2020 N19524 Private 0 Big Lake, Alaska sub

Location