Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6630D, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N6630D
MSN: ME-221
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8478 hours
Engine model:Amateur/Experimental Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Charles County Smartt Airport, MO (KSET)
Destination airport:St Charles County Smartt Airport, MO (KSET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor were performing a zero-thrust, single-engine, full-stop landing when a sink rate developed on final approach. Subsequently, the instructor told the pilot to "add a small amount of power to the right operating engine." The pilot misunderstood the instruction as "abort" and added full power to the right engine to abort the landing. The airplane rolled left, and the instructor added right rudder to arrest the roll. The left wing hit the ground; the airplane rotated left, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing; and the landing gear collapsed. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's misunderstanding of the flight instructor's instruction and the pilot's and the instructor's insufficient use of rudder while adding power to the operating engine, which resulted in the airplane rolling left and the wing striking the ground. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA062

Location