Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8408E, Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8408E
MSN: 28-8116259
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon receiving clearance to taxi from air traffic control, he proceeded to taxi onto what he thought was the centerline of the taxiway in nighttime conditions. During the taxi, the airplane suddenly turned right. The pilot stopped the airplane and thought something on the ground had made "the wheel turn." He looked at the right wing but noticed nothing abnormal. After the airplane was airborne, the pilot saw that part of the right wingtip was separated. The pilot continued the flight and landed uneventfully at his destination. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing had sustained substantive structural damage. A portion of the airplane's right wingtip was found underneath a damaged wing on an unoccupied airplane that was parked adjacent to the taxiway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked airplane during taxi operations at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA087

Location