Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBPM, Thursday 27 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBPM
MSN: 353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smarden, West of Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60 Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBPM [C of R 1319] 18.11.26 to The Hon Geoffrey Cuncliffe, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1082 issued 27.1.27. Advertised as "first production Cirrus II Moth". Used by The Duchess of Bedford for 4,500-mile tour through France, Spain and Tangier, departing Woburn Abbey 21.4.27 and returning 12.5.27; flown by Capt C.D. Barnard.

Advertised as being for sale at Brooklands in 1.28. Re-registered [C of R 1587] 6.3.28 to Alexander F. Wallace, Stag Lane. Sold in 5.29 (via Brooklands School of Flying) and re-registered [C of R 2064] 13.6.29 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd, Lympne. Damaged in heavy landing Lympne 10.6.29; to Brooklands for repair.

Crashed at Smarden, west of Ashford, Kent 27.2.30. A few minutes after takeoff from Lympne, while flying west of Ashford, the single engine aircraft crashed in an open field. Both occupants were injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report into the incident ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 8 March 1930):

"CINQUE PORTS PLANE DAMAGED.
Pilot and Passenger Uninjured After Crash.
Mr. L. Milton, a member of the Cinque Ports Flying Club, and his passenger, escaped uninjured when they crashed in a ’plane, belonging to the Cinque Ports Club, at Smarden on Thursday of last week. Mr. Milton ran into fog over Smarden, and decided to land. He selected a field, but in landing the machine, G-EBPM, was extensively damaged. The aircraft had only recently been extensively overhauled. An enquiry will be held into the accident."

Registration cancelled 12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald - Saturday 08 March 1930:
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-smarden
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBPM.pdf
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15523.0
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm