Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182N Skylane ZS-IIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249445

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:15:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-IIN
MSN: 18260505
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porterville private airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville private airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182N aircraft, registered ZS-IIN, overran the runway at Porterville private airstrip following a rejected take-off. The aircraft was being operated under visual flight rules (VFR) with the pilot and a passenger on-board. The pilot stated that the take-off roll was from the beginning of the gravel runway with power being slowly applied until the engine output had stabilised at 2300 revolution per minute (RPM). The weather conditions forecasted in the area were favorable for the flight and take-off roll was into the wind. At about 80 knots indicated air speed (IAS), half-way down the runway, the pilot attempted to rotate the aircraft but encountered resistance to rearward movement of the control column. The pilot reported that he then reduced the engine power to idle and applied maximum braking, however, the aircraft went through the electrified security fence hitting the aluminum pole with the left wing and stopped in an open field. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries during the overrun and the aircraft sustained damages on the left-wing leading edge and a cut on the underside right wing skin, fuel tank area.
The aircraft had about 300 litres of Avgas LL100 fuel (full) on take-off and both fuel tanks remained intact. A post-flight inspection of the aircraft by a team of engineers from the operator revealed that the elevator was trimmed correctly on take-off. The engineers also found no pre-existing defects on the elevator control system and elevator trim system or evidence of interference with the elevator surface. The aircraft was recovered for further investigation. An update will be provided.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/December%202020.pdf

Media: